Powered by TypePad

« More Watching the Times | Main | I Find The Timing Of This Story Very Suspicious »

July 28, 2004

Comments

RW

Tell me that I didn't just hear a report that he's taking a boat-taxi (in the guise of a swift boat) to the convention.

If that's the case, one wonders what the people who thought Bush was politicizing war by landing on the aircraft carrier will say. Or, will it be the same thing they said when Kerry announced his candidacy......from.....an aircraft carrier?

It's getting hard to keep up with all the instances of duplicity.

megapotamus

I strongly urge Kerry to wear the bunny suit on his voyage. There is NO other way to disrupt the storm of derision enroute, but as seriously as he takes himself... never happen. On Drudge, obviously this guy is either NOT an anti-Kerry partisan or is not doing his homework. Even cursory familiarity with Kerry's early career would inform one of the 8mm gag.

Walter Chronic

News Flash! Cap'n Kerry has just repelled a gook attack while heading to the convention site! Oh..wait...he is now giving a news conference saying he just committed a war crime. I'm so confused now. Is he a war hero or war criminal?

Robert Speirs

Hmm. I thought Kerry was vocally against the war BEFORE he went to Viet Nam. Why, then, would he portray himself as "fighting for a good cause"? Wouldn't he be more plausible as a doomed nihilist forced by an evil system to kill or be killed? Kerry lives with so many contradictions I don't think it has crossed his mind that it's possible to be consistent and honest. I guess it's just a coincidence that each position he takes happens to please his audience of the moment.

Robert Speirs

Hmm. I thought Kerry was vocally against the war BEFORE he went to Viet Nam. Why, then, would he portray himself as "fighting for a good cause"? Wouldn't he be more plausible as a doomed nihilist forced by an evil system to kill or be killed? Kerry lives with so many contradictions I don't think it has crossed his mind that it's possible to be consistent and honest. I guess it's just a coincidence that each position he takes happens to please his audience of the moment.

MGA

"This is just something that I improvised. . . . The point was not to just take an ambush, but to go directly at them,"

Hmmmm. Sounds suspiciously similar to our policy on Iraq. You mean cowboy diplomacy is really John Kerry's forte but it's the wrong thing to do if your name is Bush?

I'm so confused.

lovernc

Yeah keep smearing the so called war hero. It worked against that b**tard McCain, it will work against Kerry too.

Remember the only good vet is a neo-con vet, the others are enemies playing dress up.

Jeff

Let's see...posing with a fake turkey to make you look popular with the soldiers, vamping in flight suit as you inappropriately declare war's end. This versus filming your stint in Vietnam, when you weren't merely playing dress-up and the the bullets weren't props. Yeah, you're right, that Kerry's so shameless...

jrl

Er fake turkey story . . . even the NYT apologized for that one.

Declared war was over, em, no he didn't.

Hmm, since you, Jeff, imply Bush isn't popular with the troops, I guess that means you and your ilk won't be trying to disqualify each and every military absentee ballot this time around?


Thanks for playing.

Mitch H.

Come on, jrl! That's unfair. Everybody has their own truth, so whining about accuracy is nothing more than partisan echo-chamber right-wing arrogance!

Who needs facts? We have self-esteem and rage!

ed

Hmmm.

sigh.

Vietnam was 35 years ago. Can we just let it go now? Every other damn word out of Kerry's mouth as been "Vietnam" and I, for one, am sick of it.

Is this what we have to look forward to? Another 97 days of continuous non-stop endless repetitions of "Vietnam"??

I wish that in life, as in my imagination, there was a device that could instantaneously replace certain words with other words. In this case I wish I could replace "Vietnam" with "F**k".

That way when someone drones on and on and on about Kerry and his service, it'll at least be amusing.

Bill Peschel

Naw, that's not funny. Replace "fuck" with "my pants."

"Hi! Did you know I won three Purple Hearts in my pants?"

Jeff

jrl: the post is about exploiting the military for one's political career. Righties chortle that Kerry's a phony while subjecting him to criteria factors more stringent than they use when judging their own candidate's exploitation. Bush is the king of exploiting his military connections.

Jim C.

No, Jeff. The post is about how Kerry alternately repudiates and exploits his career, hypocritically using whichever one suits the current purpose. In other words, cynical flip-flopping. Of which Kerry is the king.

And this is typical of the left. Vietnam soldiers were baby-killers, except when they're the Democrats' candidate, in which case they're heroes. Sexual harrassers in the workplace should be fired and the stories of women must be believed, except when it's a Democratic president, in which case it's private and the women are lying trash anyway.

The comments to this entry are closed.

Wilson/Plame