As to what does or does not make sense, let's pick out a few details from Mr. Dickerson's effort. Here is his theme:
[…] And we do not have an official secrets act. If we did, perhaps Fitz would have a point. But we don't and he doesn't.
Posted by: clarice | December 15, 2005 at 09:01 PM
Clarice,
If there is no applicable statute regarding disclosure of classified information - what is the DoJ supposed to do with the "one a week" referrals from the CIA?
Is anyone aware of charges being brought in one of these "one a week" referrals? If so, what was the charge?
Posted by: Rick Ballard | December 15, 2005 at 09:23 PM
50 USC Section 421, the section of IIPA with criminal penalties, is very clear that it applies to anyone "having or having had authorized access to classified information" (subsection a) or "as a result of having authorized access to classified information, learns the identify of a covert agent" (subsection b).