In the brutal, zero-sum world of partisan politics, both parties cannot have their electoral prospects enhanced by this lawsuit. So why the shared excitement?
[…] An interview with Victor Davis Hanson yesterday had him saying that this period we are now in reminds him strongly of the early 30s in Europe. He believes we are all in for some really dificult times very soon. Let the Wilsons fade into a memory hole somewhere. Even the NYTimes this morning did nothing more than a blurb in the National News small summaries section about them. Sometimes events just force you to put things into perspective.
Posted by: Florence Schmieg | July 15, 2006 at 03:18 PM
Section 1 of the 14th Amendment is directed to the States: "No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws."
Therefore, the 14th Amendment would not be applicable in this case because there is no allegation of any State action.