We'll see. Voldemort has until Saturday.
[…] Iraq war change is on hold until Sept. Dems need to accept their defeat on this issue and press on to more important things,like saving Social Security and health care costs.
Posted by: maryerose | July 17, 2007 at 12:55 PM
the spectacle of cots rolling into Senate chambers is probably good for another 3-5 point frop in approval ratings for the critters
Posted by: windansea | July 17, 2007 at 01:33 PM
CathyF asked about the two-witness rule in regard to perjury. Technically, Libby wasn't charged and convicted of perjury (18 USC 1621), but rather of the very closely related charge of "False Declarations Before a Grand Jury or Court" (18 USC 1623). Section 1623 specifically doesn't require two witnesses: "Proof beyond a reasonable doubt under this section is sufficient for conviction. It shall not be necessary that such proof be made by any particular number of witnesses or by documentary or other type of evidence.
Posted by: MJW | July 17, 2007 at 04:24 PM
Thanks, MJW..I thought about that and meant to check it out and forgot. (My new kitten was climbing on me at that time.) Another prosecution trick..
Posted by: clarice | July 17, 2007 at 04:47 PM
Clarice, pet your little kitten for me.